BIHE - BIHE 2017: health as a priority area of public administration and development
BIHE 2017: health as a priority area of public administration and development
30 September is the final day of the 23rd Azerbaijan International Healthcare Exhibition, BIHE 2017 and the 11th Azerbaijan International Beauty and Aesthetic Medicine Exhibition, Beauty Azerbaijan 2017 at Baku Expo Center. This project, which opened the autumn exhibition season of Iteca Caspian, gathered more than a hundred companies from 19 countries of the world. The exhibitions attracted the attention of industry professionals and received support and recognition from the leading medical departments of Azerbaijan.
Over the three days, the exhibitions become a meeting point for partners and doctors and created an excellent opportunity for establishing cooperation, assessing the market, concluding lucrative contracts and attracting investments. During the exhibitions, specialists from all over Azerbaijan got acquainted with the products of foreign and local companies and evaluated the proposed innovations.
The VIP guests and international experts in the field of medicine, who spoke at the opening ceremony of the exhibition, underscored the important role of BIHE 2017 which traditionally demonstrates the latest developments and provides business contacts for representatives of many countries of the world.
The Healthcare exhibition testifies to the successful social policy of our state, uniting international professionals of health, beauty and dentistry. Health is one of the priority areas of public administration and development. The international partnership in the area of public health and pharmaceuticals has been actively developing, thereby increasing the export of medicines. The exchange of experience between the experts in many areas of medicine has been beneficial.
As part of the development of non-oil industries, a presentation was held on the Pirallahi Industrial Park which will ensure the creation of competitive and innovative industries.
A comprehensive business programme prepared by the Organisers improved the rating of the exhibition as a unique business platform for the medical industry. The two-day Congress of Doctors which was full of professional dialogues, successful negotiations of manufacturers and distributors in the B2B format, business meetings and master classes within the exhibition have all positively influenced the event’s prestige.
Companies from Azerbaijan, Belarus, Germany, India, Italy, Iran, China, Lithuania, Poland, Russia, Turkey, Ukraine, Switzerland and other countries take part at this year’s exhibition. For the first time, companies from Uzbekistan also participate at the event. 8 pharmaceutical plants of Belarus joined the exhibition to demonstrate potential of the country’s industry. Along with foreign manufacturers, local distributors of medical equipment and medicines that are partners of the world's largest manufacturers, namely, BTL Industries, Labservis, Planeta and others are also among the participants.
Exhibitors showcase medical and laboratory equipment, operating table equipment, laser equipment for plastic surgery, medical instruments, as well as disposable rubber gloves. Almost half of the exposition consists of different types of pharmaceuticals, as well as equipment for the pharmaceutical sector.
20 companies from 9 countries took part in this year’s Beauty Azerbaijan exhibition; secrets of beauty, youth and optimism were emphasized by the collections of decorative cosmetics, fillers, mezopreparaty, biorevitalizants, cosmetic equipment, etc.
The exhibitions take place with support from the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijan Stomatology Association, the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO), and the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organisations of the Azerbaijan Republic (AEC).